Cod: DL232-MUX - Nombre: DL232-MUX

EKS Engel
DL232-MUX

RS232-MULTIPLEXER-FO-SYSTEM

The system DL232-MUX is a multiplexer for 4xRS232 signals, working bidirectionally via fiber optics. Thus, in addition to the RxD and TxD signals, hardware-handshake signals as RTS, CTS, DCD, DSR and DTR can be transferred, too.

Características destacadas

  • RS232
  • Multiplexer
  • 4-Kanal bidirektional
  • FiberView
Type P-ST H-ST MM-ST MM-SC MM-SC/BIDI SM-ST SM-SC SM-E2 SM-SC/BIDI
Article no.
DL232
01000
1201
01000
1212
01000
1221
01000
1223
01000
1223-BIDI A
1223-BIDI B
01000
1231
01000
1233
01000
1235
01000
1233-BIDI A
1233-BIDI B
FO-connector ST ST ST SC SC ST SC E-2000 SC
Fiber type POF
980/1000 μm
HCS
200/230 μm
Multimode
62,5 (50)/125 μm
Singlemode
9/125 μm
Optical budget 12 dB 12 dB 12 dB 16 dB
FO range 50 m
(180 dB/km)
200 m
(8 dB/km)
5 km
(1 dB/km)
30 km, others up to 100 km on request
(0,3 dB/km)
Wavelength 650 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm 1310 nm
1550 nm
Data rate max. 115,2 KBit/s
Transmission type Duplex
Operation mode up to RS232-signals bi-directional
RS232 Cable length 15 m
RS232 Connector 9-pole Sub-D female and 6-pole terminal
Status-LEDs Power supply (green) / Data (yellow) / Status (red)
Power supply 12–30 VDC, other voltages on request
Power consumption 5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Potential separation 500 VDC (24 VDC <> RS232)
Operating temperature –40 °C – +70 °C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / –20 °C – +55 °C (all others)
EMC EN61000-6-2 / EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight 570 g
Dimensions 60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing Stainless steel, powder coated

The system DL232-MUX is a multiplexer for 4xRS232 signals, working bidirectionally via fiber optics. Thus, in addition to the RxD and TxD signals, hardware-handshake signals as RTS, CTS, DCD, DSR and DTR can be transferred, too.

RS232-multiplexers have a similar pin assignment as modems. Two multiplexers, connected by fiber optics, cross the wires and operate like a null modem cable.

Hence, connecting two data processing terminals (with PC pin assignment) requires two 1:1 cables to be able to link the terminals to the multiplexers. Terminals with a DCE- pin assignment have to be connected to the multiplexer via a null modem cable.

LEDs and potential-free contacts (optional) of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.

Bienvenido a ER-Soft.
ER-Soft con la ley orgánica de protección de datos
Política de cookies.
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios y mostrarle publicidad relacionada con sus preferencias mediante el análisis de sus hábitos de navegación.
Si continúa navegando, consideramos que acepta su uso.
Más información pulsando aquí
X

¿Necesitas ayuda? Click

ayuda ER-Soft
X
Consulta a ER-Soft. *

 

*

 

* *Campos obligatorios.




X